2020 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional

Lake Vermillion, Minnesota

August 26 to 28, 2020

Lake Vermillion, Tower, Minnesota

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional Fact Sheet: www.bassmaster.com/sites/default/files/2020_northern_info_sheet_final_0.pdf

B.A.S.S. Nation Website: www.bassmaster.com/bass-nation

 

 

ANGLERS

RANDY DESCHAMPS – Quinte Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Codrington, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Aerospace Telecommunication Technician
  • Email:  rjsdeschamps@gmail.com
  • Boat/Motor Type:  Triton TR 186/ Mercury 150 HP
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake:  Bay of Quinte
  • Favourite Techniques:  Crankbaits
  • Accomplishments:  Have made the top ten in several tournaments over the years and have had Big Bass Awards the last few years. Just shy of making Team Ontario at least twice. First time on the Big Rideau and second time on Bay of Quinte

ANDREJ CHOWANIEC – Mississauga Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  
  • Occupation:
  • Email:  embletonplumbing@gmail.com
  • Favourite Lake:
  • Favourite Techniques:  
  • Accomplishments:
  • Sponsors:

JOHN VINNIE MCGOEY – Peterborough Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Peterborough, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Owner, OK Tire, Peterborough, Ontario
  • Email:  jmfishing@gmail.com
  • Favourite Lake:  Lake Ontario
  • Favourite Techniques:  Drop Shot
  • Accomplishments:  2nd Place, Costa Lake Ontario; 19th Place, FLOW Tour Open, Potomac River; 3rd Place, OBN Qualifier, 2019; Big Fish Winner: Emerald Isle
  • Sponsors: OK Tire, Evinrude, Ranger Boats, Shiimano, G Loomis, Jackall Baits, Power Pro, Trojan Lithium Batteries, Ultra Tungsten, Bass Mafia, General Tire, Rod Glove, Peterborough Battery

RYAN CLARK – Port Perry Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Whitby, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Hydrovac
  • Email:  rzclarkfishing@gmail.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake: St. Lawrence River, Bay of Quinte
  • Favourite Techniques:  Flipping deep weed, drop shot, crankbait
  • Accomplishments:  4th Place, 2019 OBN Qualifier, Rice Lake; 3rd Place, 2016 OBN High School Qualifier; 2017 FLW Championship

Fishing has been a huge part of my life since I was about 4 years old and every year the addiction grows stronger, and the dream gets bigger, I fish every chance I get, whether it’s 1 hour or 18 hours, I ‘ l l be sure to be out there every minute possible. The ultimate goal for me in fishing is to make it to the top one day, and making team Ontario is step one for me and I couldn’t be more excited to get the 2020 season rolling.

MARK RORKE – St. Catharines Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  St. Catharines, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Costco Employee
  • Email:  lrgmouth88@gmail.com
  • Boat/Motor Type:  Ranger 520VX/ Evinrude 225HO
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  5
  • Accomplishments:  5 Time Member of Team Ontario; 2006 Eastern Divisional Champion; 2007 National Angler; 2013 2nd Place OBN Qualifier; 2014 6th Place Eastern Divisional; 2019 5th Place OBN Qualifier.
  • Sponsors:  Berkley, Abu Garcia, Fenwick, Pflueger, Spiderwire, Bruce Gammie @ Desjardins Insurance

DANNY MCGARRY – Quinte Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  
  • Occupation:
  • Email:  fishermandanny12@outlook.com
  • Favourite Lake:
  • Favourite Techniques:  
  • Accomplishments:
  • Sponsors:

ANDREW SHUFELT – Peterborough Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Peterborough, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Accounting
  • Email:  ashufelt@yahoo.ca
  • Boat/Motor Type:  Ranger Z520C w/ Evinrude 250 HO
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake:  St. Lawrence River
  • Favourite Techniques:  Jerkbait
  • Accomplishments:  President of the Kawartha Lakes Fishing Club (CBAF); V.P. Canadian Bass Anglers Federation; Volunteer with the FMZ 17 Council (MNRF); Prior host of Casting with Kids on CHEX TV; Writer for several print and online magazines; Two time National qualifier for the TBF; Winner of the TBF National Semi-Final 2017; Winner of the CBAF; Federation Cup 2019
  • Sponsors:  Shimano, G. Loomis, Power Pro, Jackall, Humminbird, Minn Kota, Talon

CHARLES SIM – Ottawa Valley South Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Ottawa, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Computer Programmer
  • Email:  charlessimangler@gmail.com
  • Boat/Motor Type:  Ranger Z21/250 ETEC G2
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  7
  • Favourite Lake: Lake St. Francis
  • Favourite Techniques:  Jerkbait
  • Accomplishments:  2016 Bassmaster Classic Qualifier; 2-Time OBN AOY; 2-Time OBN Qualifier Champion; 3-Time Renegade Bass Champion; 2010 Renagade Bass Team of the Year
  • Sponsors:  NetBait, Halo Fishing, Freedom Tackle, Scumfrog, Set The Hook Baits, Snagproof, Power Pole, Lowrance

Connect with Charles
YouTube: @CharlesSimFishing
Facebook: @CharlesSimFishing
Instagram: @Charles_Sim

JONATHON REIMER – Barrie Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Barrie, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Civil Engineer
  • Email:  jonreimer_3@hotmail.com
  • Boat/Motor Type:  20’ Nitro, 250HP Mercury ProXS
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  2
  • Favourite Lake: Lake Simcoe
  • Favourite Techniques:  Jig, power fishing, fishing fast
  • Accomplishments:  2017 and 2020 team Ontario

STEPHEN KING – Lindsay Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  
  • Occupation:
  • Email:  iplowsnow@outlook.com
  • Favourite Lake:
  • Favourite Techniques:  
  • Accomplishments:
  • Sponsors:

BRIAN MOORE – Barrie Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Barrie, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Owner, Serenity Ponds
  • Email:  brianmoorefishing@gmail.com
  • Boat/Motor Type:  Procraft / Mercury
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  2
  • Favourite Lake:  Balsam Lake
  • Favourite Techniques:  Chuckin n Windin, Top Water
  • Accomplishments:  Barrie Bassmasters Non Boater AOY 2007,2008,2009Barrie Bassmasters AOY 2009, 2016,2017,2018Barrie Bassmasters Balsam Lake Open Champion 2016CSFL Lake Muskoka 1st place 2013CSFL Lake Muskoka 1st place 2015Team Ontario 2004Team Ontario 2019
  • Sponsors:  Aqua-Vu, Ardent Reels, One Last Cast, TH Marine, National Pro Staff, X-Zone Lures, The Rod Glove

CO-ANGLERS

Behzad Mohammadkhani – Upper Canada Bassmasters

  • Hometown: Keswick, Ontario
  • Occupation: Maintenance Manager
  • Email:  behzadmohammadizhani@hotmail.com
  • Favourite Lake: Head Lake, Fish Lake, Lake Bernard
  • Favourite Techniques: Topwater popper, jerkbaits
  • Accomplishments: 2018 team Ontario non boater 9th Place ( Lake Nipissing), 2019 team Ontario non-boater 1st place ( Rice Lake)
  • Sponsors:

MIKE SLOAN – York Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Brantford, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Operations Manager
  • Email:  gwarlovesyou@msm.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake:  Lake Simcoe
  • Favourite Techniques:  Dragging tubes in Lake Erie, frogging heavy covered mats and cranking rock piles for big bites.
  • Accomplishments:  CSFL Co-Angler of the Year 2015; CSFL Co-Angler of the Year 2016; 1st Place at Canadian Open of Fishing; 2nd Place: 2019 Hank Gibson OBN Qualifier
  • Sponsors:  Woo Tungsten, Aqua-Vu, Fastenal

ZACHERY WHITE – Peterborough/Hastings Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Selwyn, Ontario
  • Email:  zacharywhite@hotmail.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  2
  • Favourite Lake:  Chandos Lake
  • Favourite Techniques:  Finesse
  • Accomplishments: 2019 Hastings Bassmasters Team of the Year; 2015 Team Ontario 5th place non-boater; 2015 Peterborough Bassmasters Angler of The Year (rookie season)

KIRK ZOOMERS – Petawawa Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Eganville, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Forestry Labourer
  • Email:  zomerskirk@hotmail.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Accomplishments:Angler of the Year 2017; Team Ontario 2019
  • Sonsors:  Gourleys Outdoors, Ardent

RICHARD CONSTABLE – Quinte Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Cobourg, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Day shift foreman of Premier Truck Group
  • Email:  kathnrick@hotmail.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake:  Rice lake, Bay of Quinte, 1000 Islands
  • Favourite Techniques: Top water, flipping and power fishing

KRIS WITTA – Hamilton Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Brantford, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Test & Measurement-Technical Outside Sales
  • Email:  hammerwiita@yahoo.ca
  • Favourite Lake:  Bass Lake , Rice Lake
  • Favourite Techniques:  Senko ,Spinnerbaits and Topwater
  • Accomplishments:  6th place Non-Boater – 2019 OBN Qualifier Rice Lake; 2020 Team Ontario Member; 3rd place- CSFL- Simcoe; Various 1-3 rd place finishes at club level tournaments; Member of Year – Mississauga and Hamilton Bassmasters
  • Sponsors:  Hamilton Bassmasters, Hoskin Scientific

BOB THORINGTON – Lindsay Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Kirkfield, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Retired
  • Email:  bobthornington@yahoo.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  3
  • Favourite Lake:  Canal, Balsam, Lake Couchiching
  • Favourite Techniques:  Flipping tube, dead sticking senko
  • Accomplishments:  1st Joey Mansholt Open; 2nd overall Ouinte OBN 2006; 4th overall Big Rideau OBN 2014

TRACY RICH – North Bay Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Brantford, Ontario
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1

KYLE PULA – St. Catharines Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  St. Catharines, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Electrical Site Supervisor (Electrician)
  • Email:  got2gofishin@hotmail.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake: Lake Erie (Eastern Basin)
  • Favourite Techniques:  Drop Shot, Jerk Bait, Vertical Jigging
  • Accomplishments:  1st Place Non-Boater 2015 STCBM Club Ranking
    1st Place STCBM Club Tournament Finish 2016 Aug 28th Lake Erie – Neil D
    1st Place STCBM Club Tournament Finish 2017 July 8th Lake Erie – Neil D
    1st Place STCBM Club Tournament Finish 2017 Nov4th Lake Erie – Eric H 28.20lb Club Tournament Record 5 Fish Bag, (Big Fish 6.88lb)
    1st Place STCBM Club Tournament Finish 2019 June 23rd Lake Erie – Josh B
    STCBM Club Record Tournament Weighed Big Fish 6.88lb Smallmouth (Tube)
    1993-1997 St. Catharine’s Cat Fish Derby Participation Ribbons
    2019-2020 Team Ontario Team Member

FRANK LIU – Ottawa Valley South Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Ottawa, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Engineer
  • Email:  xuefliu@yahoo.com
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  1
  • Favourite Lake:  Big Rideau Lake
  • Favourite Techniques:  Tubing, Swimming Jigs and Drop shotting.
  • Accomplishments: 10th place OBN qualifier 2019;
    AOY of Ottawa Valley South Bassmasters (OVSB) in 2017 & 2018;
    1st place OCAC Tournament on Muskrat Lake 2019;
    1st place OVSB Tournaments on Lower Beverley and Muskrat Lake 2018;
    1st place and big fish OCAC Tournament on Big Rideau 2017;
    1st place OVSB Tournaments on Lower Beverley and Muskrat Lake 2017;
    1st place and big fish OCAC Tournament on White Lake; 2016;
    1st place and big fish OCAC Tournament on Lac-Sainte Marie 2016.

WILLIAM BOWLES – Barrie Bassmasters

  • Hometown:  Barrie, Ontario
  • Occupation:  Engineer
  • Email:  ventalert@look.ca
  • Number of Times on Team Ontario:  2
  • Favourite Lake:  Six Mile Lake
  • Favourite Techniques:  Top Water
  • Accomplishments:  Started tournament fishing in 1990 in GM series. Win some. lose some. I still love it.

Join Ontario B.A.S.S. Nation today before the 2020 season starts!

Join B.A.S.S.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE OBN?